Let’s work together to find a solution
Rely on AVANA Capital to help preserve your wealth and create growth for your business.
A commercial mortgage broker earns roughly 1% of loan amount at close — paid by the borrower, the lender, or split between them depending on the deal type. On a $5M loan that’s $50,000; on a $25M loan, $250,000. The number is large enough to negotiate, structured enough to compare across brokers, and opaque enough that most first-time CRE borrowers don’t realize how much room there is to push back.
This article is the practitioner’s view of how commercial mortgage brokers get paid. We’ll walk through every fee component, who pays each one, where federal regulation kicks in, and the specific clauses in the engagement letter that decide whether you’re getting a fair deal or a soft fleecing.
The success fee — also called the brokerage fee, finder’s fee, or origination assist fee — is the primary compensation for a commercial mortgage broker. It’s earned only at close. If the deal doesn’t close, the broker doesn’t get paid.
| Loan Size | Typical Broker Fee % | Dollar Amount |
|---|---|---|
| $1M–$5M | 1.0–2.0% | $10,000–$100,000 |
| $5M–$15M | 0.75–1.5% | $37,500–$225,000 |
| $15M–$50M | 0.5–1.0% | $75,000–$500,000 |
| $50M–$200M | 0.25–0.75% | $125,000–$1,500,000 |
| $200M+ | 0.10–0.50% | Negotiated case-by-case |
The fee compresses on larger deals because the broker’s hours don’t scale linearly with loan size — a $50M deal isn’t 10x the work of a $5M deal. Sponsors who do large deals know this and negotiate accordingly.
For specific examples in the broader broker-vs-direct comparison, see our commercial mortgage broker vs direct lender guide.
Three structures are standard on US CRE deals:
The borrower pays the broker fee at close, typically as a line item on the closing statement. The lender’s origination is unaffected; the borrower writes a separate check (or wire) for the broker fee.
Pros: transparency. The borrower sees exactly what they’re paying for the broker’s services. Cons: borrower’s closing cash requirement is higher.
The lender pays the broker fee directly at close. The borrower’s stated origination fee is unchanged, but the lender bakes the broker compensation into the rate (typically 12.5–25 basis points uplift) or into the lender’s origination percentage.
Pros: borrower’s day-one cash is lower; the broker fee is amortized over the loan life. Cons: opacity. The borrower may not know exactly how much the lender paid, and the rate uplift is sometimes higher than the explicit broker fee would have been.
Both lender and borrower contribute to the broker’s compensation. Federal residential lending regulation (Regulation Z) prohibits this on residential, but commercial transactions allow split compensation with proper disclosure.
Practical guidance: ask for the math both ways. If the broker won’t model both structures, that’s a flag. Splits often net higher total cost than either pure structure.
Some brokers charge an upfront fee at engagement-letter signing:
| Fee Type | Range | When It’s Charged |
|---|---|---|
| Engagement / retainer | $0–$10,000 | At engagement letter signing |
| Application fee (to lender) | $5,000–$25,000 | At lender term sheet acceptance |
| Third-party report deposit | $25,000–$50,000 | At application |
The engagement / retainer fee is the broker’s filter against tire-kickers. Top-tier brokers usually skip it; smaller brokers often charge $2,500–$10,000 to ensure they don’t work for free. Most brokers credit the retainer against the success fee at close, so it’s not additive — but always confirm in writing.
The application and report fees go to the lender and third-party providers, not the broker. They’re not additional broker compensation; they’re a normal part of any CRE financing process whether or not a broker is involved.
SBA loans (504 and 7(a)) have program-specific fee rules:
For SBA-specific borrowers, our SBA 504 loan program walks through the broker-vs-direct economics for SBA deals specifically.
The engagement letter is the contract. Read these clauses carefully:
Specifies the percentage, the calculation basis (loan amount vs. financing facility size), and the payment trigger (at close, at term sheet acceptance, or other). Common gotcha: brokers who calculate fees on the total facility (including unfunded commitments) rather than the actual loan close-out balance.
Most engagement letters lock the borrower into one broker for 60–180 days. During exclusivity, even if the borrower closes a deal sourced independently, the broker may claim the fee. Negotiate a shorter exclusivity (60 days) and carve out specific lenders the borrower already has relationships with.
A “tail” extends the broker’s claim to the fee for some period after the engagement ends. If the broker introduced you to Lender X during the engagement, and the deal closes with Lender X 4 months after the engagement ends, the tail clause keeps the broker’s claim alive. Standard tail: 6–12 months. Push for 6.
Specifies what happens if either party terminates the engagement. Some agreements require the borrower to pay the broker for hours worked even if the deal doesn’t close. Others let the borrower walk away cleanly. Read this carefully.
If you have a pre-existing relationship with any lender, name that lender in the engagement letter as carved out — meaning if the deal closes there, the broker doesn’t earn a fee. This is the single most cost-saving clause to negotiate.
Some brokers charge for expenses (travel, courier, third-party costs they advance). Cap these — typically $2,500–$5,000 — and require receipts.
Fee transparency is one of the four broker-vetting dimensions that separate working CRE brokers from residential firms moonlighting on commercial — alongside named lender relationships, recent closed-deal counts in your asset class, and active pipeline volume.
Three lever points:
Tell the broker, accurately, that you’re talking to one or two others. Brokers who know they’re competing on a clean institutional deal will quote 25–50 bps lower than their first ask. Brokers who think they’re the only option quote at the top of their range.
On larger deals, a sliding scale beats a flat percentage: – 1% on the first $5M – 0.75% on the next $5M – 0.5% on the balance
This rewards the broker for closing the deal but doesn’t pay them institutional rates on a sub-institutional deal size.
For institutional bridge and debt-fund deals, lender-paid is often the default. Explicitly request it in the engagement letter to avoid having the borrower-paid version slipped into the docs.
The lighter regulatory framework on commercial means borrower diligence carries more weight. Read the engagement letter; ask for fee disclosure in writing; confirm the actual closing statement matches what was disclosed.
AVANA Capital is a non-bank commercial real estate lender that originates both directly and through broker relationships. We don’t disadvantage either path. For broker-routed deals, we typically pay the broker fee directly (lender-paid structure) at standard market rates, and we don’t pass that cost back to the borrower in a rate uplift beyond what the deal economics support. Direct borrowers get the same terms a broker would have brought us on the same deal — no premium for going direct, no penalty.
Commercial mortgage brokers earn roughly 1% of loan amount at close, structured as a success fee paid by the borrower, the lender, or split with disclosure. The number is negotiable, the engagement letter is the contract, and the regulatory floor is lighter than residential — meaning borrower diligence on the fee agreement matters more than most first-time CRE borrowers realize. Read the engagement letter, model both lender-paid and borrower-paid, and treat the fee like any other negotiable line on the term sheet.
Explore more market insights