Let’s work together to find a solution
Rely on AVANA Capital to help preserve your wealth and create growth for your business.
Most borrowers shopping commercial real estate loan rates ask the wrong question first. “What’s the rate?” sounds reasonable until you realize that a 6.0% bank quote and an 8.5% bridge quote on the same property aren’t comparable — they’re priced for different deals, different timelines, and different sponsor profiles. The bank rate looks better on the term sheet. The bridge rate may be the one that actually closes the deal and lets you refinance into a 5.5% permanent loan eighteen months later.
This guide is the borrower-side answer to “what are commercial real estate loan rates today, and what should I actually be looking at.” It covers the current rate ranges across every major lender category, the math that produces each quote, and the seven underwriting levers that determine where your specific rate lands inside the range. It also names — directly — the levers you can pull to get a better rate, and the ones you can’t.
Refreshed quarterly. Last updated: May 2026.
As of May 2026, commercial real estate loan rates across the major lender categories sit in the following ranges:
| Lender Type | Rate Range | Term | LTV | Speed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life Insurance Companies | 5.2% – 6.4% | 5–25 yr | 55–65% | 60–90 days |
| Agency (Fannie/Freddie/HUD) | 5.4% – 6.4% | 5–30 yr | up to 80% | 60 days–12 mo |
| Commercial Banks | 6.0% – 7.5% | 5–25 yr | 65–75% | 60–90 days |
| Credit Unions | 6.0% – 7.5% | 5–25 yr | 65–80% | 45–75 days |
| CMBS Conduit | 6.2% – 7.4% | 5–10 yr | 65–75% | 45–75 days |
| SBA 504 (blended) | 5.5% – 7.0% | 25 yr fixed CDC piece | up to 90% | 60–120 days |
| Debt Funds / Mortgage REITs | 7.0% – 9.5% (FL) | 3–5 yr | 65–75% | 30–60 days |
| Bridge / Hard Money | 8.0% – 14.0% | 6–36 mo | 65–80% | 14–45 days |
These ranges shifted modestly across Q1 2026. The Federal Reserve cut the federal funds rate twice in late 2025 (to a target range of 3.75% to 4.00%), and the Federal Reserve’s policy framework has held that range steady through Q1 and Q2 2026. CRE rates moved less than the Fed cuts implied, because commercial mortgage spreads above the Treasury / SOFR benchmark widened in tandem with rate cuts as lenders priced in lingering credit risk.
For a current-month snapshot updated more frequently than this guide, see commercial mortgage rates today.
Every commercial mortgage rate is two numbers added together: a benchmark index, plus a spread the lender charges to compensate for risk and capital cost.
Fixed-rate loans (banks, life cos, CMBS, agency permanent debt) price as: Treasury yield + lender spread.
Floating-rate loans (debt funds, most bridge lenders) price as: SOFR + lender spread.
The spread is the part lenders control. When borrowers complain that “rates haven’t come down with the Fed,” it’s almost always because spreads have widened. In late 2025 and early 2026, commercial mortgage spreads widened by an average of 35–60 basis points even as the underlying Treasury yields softened.
This matters for two reasons:
Each lender category prices commercial mortgages with a fundamentally different capital source, which is what produces the rate spreads above. Understanding which category fits your deal is the first and most consequential step in any rate-shopping exercise. For a deeper map of each category, see our breakdown of the eight types of commercial real estate loan companies and the framework on real estate lending companies vs. banks.
Banks fund commercial mortgages with depositor money — the cheapest capital in the market — and price accordingly: 6.0% to 7.5% on a 5- to 10-year fixed loan, with origination of 0.5% to 1.0% and minimal points. The trade-off is rigid underwriting, 60–90-day closings, and full or burn-off recourse on most loans below $25M.
Banks compete hardest on stabilized assets at 60–75% LTV where the borrower has an existing depository relationship. A repeat sponsor with a $2M+ deposit relationship at a regional bank can routinely negotiate 25–50 bps off the standard rate sheet.
Life cos offer the lowest rates available on commercial real estate: 5.2% to 6.4% on 10-year fixed debt with 25–30-year amortization. The catch is that life cos only fund institutional-quality assets at conservative leverage — 55–65% LTV, 1.40x+ DSCR, deal sizes typically $10M+. For trophy multifamily, industrial, and select office assets, life co debt is difficult to beat on rate.
Agency execution on stabilized multifamily prices at 5.4% to 6.4% for 10-year fixed debt at up to 80% LTV. Fannie Mae DUS, Freddie Mac Optigo, and HUD 223(f) are the three main programs. HUD 223(f) and 221(d)(4) offer 35–40-year amortization at the lowest rates in the market, but closing timelines run 6–12 months.
CMBS rates: 6.2% to 7.4% on 5/7/10-year fixed, 65–75% LTV, non-recourse with standard bad-boy carve-outs. The structural advantage is true non-recourse leverage; the structural disadvantage is defeasance prepay and rigid servicer relationships post-close. CMBS competes best on stabilized non-multifamily assets at $5M+.
Debt funds price at SOFR + 250–500 bp, producing all-in floating rates of 7.0% to 9.5% currently. They fund value-add multifamily, transitional office, and lease-up deals where banks won’t lend the proceeds the borrower needs. Closing in 30–60 days, non-recourse with standard carve-outs.
Institutional bridge: 8.0% to 11.5%. Hard money: 10.0% to 14.0%. Term: 6–36 months. The premium pays for sub-45-day closings and asset-based underwriting on properties that wouldn’t qualify for permanent debt. For a deeper look, see our guide on hard money lenders for commercial real estate.
Blended rate on owner-occupied SBA 504 deals runs 5.5% to 7.0% depending on the first-mortgage piece. The CDC second mortgage (40% of the loan, backed by an SBA debenture) is fixed at 5.5–6.0% for 25 years. The bank or non-bank first (50% of the loan) prices at conventional rates. 10% down is the structural advantage no other product matches.
Credit unions match or beat regional bank rates on member relationships: 6.0% to 7.5%, similar structure to bank loans. Credit unions excel at owner-occupied small business CRE and stabilized small-balance multifamily where the member tie creates 25+ bp pricing benefit. Many credit unions also participate in larger deals through Credit Union Service Organizations (CUSOs) like AVANA CUSO.
For the long-window benchmark on these ranges — trailing-12-month averages plus 2022–2026 trends — see average and typical commercial mortgage rates by loan type.
Property type shifts rates by 50–250 basis points within any single lender category, because each property class carries different cash-flow stability and exit-risk profiles. A summary of typical 2026 ranges:
| Property Type | Bank / Life Co | CMBS | Bridge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Multifamily (stabilized) | 5.4% – 6.7% | 6.0% – 7.0% | 8.0% – 10.0% |
| Industrial / Warehouse | 5.8% – 7.0% | 6.2% – 7.2% | 8.5% – 10.5% |
| Medical Office | 6.0% – 7.5% | 6.5% – 7.5% | 9.0% – 11.0% |
| Retail (anchored) | 6.5% – 7.8% | 6.8% – 7.6% | 9.0% – 11.5% |
| Office (Class A, leased) | 6.8% – 8.2% | 7.2% – 8.0% | 10.0% – 12.0% |
| Self-Storage | 6.2% – 7.5% | 6.5% – 7.4% | 9.0% – 11.0% |
| Hospitality | 6.8% – 8.5% | 7.0% – 8.2% | 9.5% – 12.5% |
Multifamily prices tightest because agency execution provides a constant floor. Office prices widest because lender appetite has thinned post-2022 and most office deals now require some bridge financing layer. Hospitality sits at the high end because RevPAR volatility makes lenders more conservative — though AVANA’s hospitality financing and multifamily financing programs both price competitively against these ranges.
For the full property-type breakdown including underwriting rationale, see commercial property interest rates by property type.
Term length is one of the largest single drivers of commercial mortgage rates — but in a way that confuses most borrowers, because commercial loan “term” is not the same as the amortization period.
A typical 10-year fixed commercial mortgage actually has: – A 10-year loan term (when the balloon is due) – A 25- or 30-year amortization (the payment schedule used to calculate monthly payments)
This means your monthly payment is sized as if you have 25 years to pay back the loan, but the entire remaining balance becomes due in year 10. That balloon payment is what forces refinancing or a property sale at maturity.
Rate impact by term length (typical bank quotes, 2026):
| Loan Term | Indicative Rate | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 5-year fixed | 6.0% – 7.0% | Lowest fixed-rate option; biggest refi risk |
| 7-year fixed | 6.2% – 7.2% | Most common bank quote |
| 10-year fixed | 6.4% – 7.4% | Standard CMBS / life co term |
| 15-year fixed | 6.6% – 7.6% | Less common; modest rate premium |
| 25-year fixed (SBA 504 CDC) | 5.5% – 6.0% | Government-backed; CDC piece only |
The shorter-term loan gets a slightly lower rate but exposes you to refinance risk: if rates have risen 200 bp by year 5, your refi cost-of-capital will be materially higher. The longer-term loan locks in certainty at a small rate premium.
For the full term-vs-amortization breakdown including balloon mechanics and rate-lock implications, see commercial mortgage terms explained: 5, 7, 10, 25-year options.
Two borrowers can submit the same deal to the same lender and get rate quotes 75 to 200 basis points apart. The difference is the underwriting evaluation. Seven levers consistently move the spread inside any lender category:
1. Loan-to-Value (LTV) — Every 5% LTV reduction below 70% typically buys 10–25 basis points. The cleanest negotiating lever a borrower can pull.
2. Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR) — Strong DSCR (1.40x+) gets the tightest available spreads; minimum DSCR (1.20x) gets stress-tested pricing.
3. Debt Yield — Some lenders (especially CMBS and life cos) underwrite to debt yield as an independent metric. Higher debt yield = lower rate.
4. Sponsor Experience — A repeat sponsor with documented closings in the same asset class will see 10–50 bps better pricing than a first-time sponsor on an identical deal.
5. Property Condition & Age — Newer, well-maintained assets price tighter than older properties with deferred maintenance.
6. Market & Submarket — A primary-market multifamily asset in Dallas or Phoenix will price 25–75 bps inside the same asset in a tertiary market.
7. Lender Relationship / Deposit Tie — At banks, an existing depository relationship typically buys 25–50 basis points. At credit unions, member status drives similar pricing benefit.
For the full diagnostic on each lever — quantified bps impact and what’s actionable for a borrower mid-application — see what determines your commercial mortgage rate: the 7 underwriting levers.
The single most expensive mistake borrowers make in rate-shopping is choosing the lowest headline rate without modeling the all-in cost. A 6.5% rate with 2 points origination and a 3-year defeasance prepay structure can easily cost more over a 4-year hold than a 7.0% rate with 0.75% origination and an open prepay.
The components of total cost of capital on a commercial mortgage:
A full breakdown by lender type is available in our guide to commercial finance mortgage costs.
The right comparison metric is all-in annualized cost of capital over your expected hold period. A 25 bp rate premium that comes with capped lender legal, open prepay, and tighter execution-certainty is almost always a better deal than a low-rate quote with uncapped legal and aggressive prepay structures.
Refinance rate ranges in 2026 are nearly identical to acquisition rates: lender categories use the same matrices for refis as for purchases. The strategic question is timing, not rate.
For borrowers approaching loan maturity, three refinance windows matter:
The 2026–2028 commercial real estate “maturity wall” — the wave of loans originated in 2018–2021 coming due — is shaping the refinance market significantly. Borrowers facing maturity in 2026 are competing with peers for lender capacity, and lenders are pricing accordingly. For the full refinance-specific guide, see commercial property refinance rates: when to pull the trigger.
The borrower-side levers that consistently move pricing on a commercial mortgage:
1. Parallel quotes from 2–3 lenders. Single-source quoting always costs you 25–75 bps versus a competitive process. Lenders sharpen pencils when they know the deal is being shopped.
2. Bring deposits to a bank quote. A $1M+ depository relationship at a regional bank typically buys 25–50 bps. Larger deposits buy more.
3. Use a broker if the deal is complex. A good commercial mortgage broker shops 5–10 lenders and brings the best execution. The 1% fee is often more than offset by rate savings, especially on first-time-sponsor or specialty-asset deals. See our framework on how to vet a commercial mortgage broker.
4. Strengthen the sponsor profile before applying. A clean personal financial statement, documented track record, and adequate liquidity reserves are all underwriting inputs that move spread.
5. Improve the deal structure. Lower LTV, better DSCR, longer rate-lock window, and a credible exit strategy each move pricing.
6. Match lender type to deal type. Asking a CMBS lender to compete on a 21-day close is asking for the wrong product at any price.
7. Negotiate every fee. Origination is almost always negotiable. Lender legal cap is non-negotiable to have on the term sheet — and once it’s on the term sheet, the dollar figure inside the cap is negotiable.
For the step-by-step framework — including the 60-point sponsor strength scoring used by institutional lenders — see how to get the best commercial mortgage rate in 2026.
Rate-lock mechanics differ by lender category. The relevant timing windows:
For the full mechanics and when to extend a lock vs. relock, see when to lock your commercial mortgage rate.
Commercial real estate loan rates in 2026 sit in defined bands by lender type — from 5.2% on life co debt for trophy assets up to 14% on hard money for transitional deals. The rate you actually get depends less on the market environment than on which lender category fits your deal and how the seven underwriting levers position your specific transaction inside that category’s range.
For most CRE borrowers, the right rate-shopping process runs in this order:
Explore more market insights