Types of Commercial Real Estate Loan Companies: 8 Lender Categories Explained

  • May 19, 2026
Types of Commercial Real Estate Loan Companies: 8 Lender Categories Explained

Picking the wrong type of lender is the most expensive mistake a sponsor can make at the front of a deal. A stabilized multifamily acquisition that should have closed at 5.8% with a life company can drift into a 9% bridge if the borrower started the conversation with the wrong category of commercial real estate loan companies. Rate is only part of it — speed, recourse, prepayment flexibility, and the lender’s willingness to renegotiate mid-term all change dramatically depending on which type of lender funded the deal.

This guide maps the eight categories of commercial real estate loan companies most active in the U.S. market today, what each one is best at, and where each one struggles. Use it before you take a term sheet — not after.

How the Commercial Real Estate Lending Market Is Organized

The U.S. commercial real estate debt market is roughly $5.8 trillion in outstanding loans, per Federal Reserve Z.1 Financial Accounts data, and it’s split across more lender types than most borrowers realize. Banks still hold the largest share, but non-bank entities — debt funds, mortgage REITs, and private-equity credit arms — now account for roughly 24% of CRE lending volume and have taken meaningful share from regional banks since 2023.

The eight categories below differ along five practical dimensions:

  • Cost of capital: where the lender gets the money it lends
  • Hold or sell: whether the lender keeps the loan or distributes it
  • Recourse posture: full, partial, or non-recourse
  • Speed to close: same-week to 90+ days
  • Flexibility post-close: ability to modify, restructure, or release collateral

Read each profile with your specific deal in mind. The same sponsor can — and should — use different categories of commercial real estate loan companies on different deals across a portfolio.

1. Commercial Banks (Money-Center, Regional, and Community)

Banks are the largest single source of commercial real estate debt and the default first call for stabilized, owner-occupied, and conservatively leveraged deals. They’re funded by depositor money, which is the cheapest capital in the market, and that’s why their rates win when the deal fits.

Best for: Stabilized assets at 60–70% LTV, owner-occupied small business CRE under $10M, repeat-borrower relationships, depositors who already bank with the institution, and deals where the borrower has strong global cash flow outside the property.

Avoid if: The asset is in lease-up, the borrower has credit hair, the deal needs to close in under 45 days, or the loan size exceeds what the bank’s house limit allows. Most regional banks cap a single sponsor’s exposure at $25–50M, and many won’t lend non-recourse to anyone outside their existing client base.

Rate range: 6.0–7.5% on five-year fixed at the time of writing. Origination is typically 0.5–1.0% with no points. Speed to close: 60–90 days. Recourse: Almost always full or burn-off recourse, except for the largest sponsors at the largest banks.

A practical signal: if the lender asks for two years of personal tax returns and a global liquidity statement before quoting, you’re talking to a bank.

2. Agency Lenders (Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, FHA/HUD)

Agency lenders aren’t lenders in the strict sense — they’re guarantors and securitizers — but in practice the borrower works with an approved Fannie/Freddie/HUD lender (a “DUS” lender for Fannie, an “Optigo” lender for Freddie, a MAP lender for HUD) that originates under agency guidelines.

Agency execution is the lowest all-in cost of capital available for stabilized multifamily over $1M, period. The tradeoff is rigidity: the loan documents are standardized, prepayment is locked behind defeasance or yield maintenance, and the underwriting boxes are non-negotiable.

Best for: Stabilized multifamily ($1M+), affordable housing, manufactured housing, and student housing that meets occupancy thresholds. HUD 223(f) and 221(d)(4) programs deserve a look on any multifamily deal where the sponsor can tolerate a 6–9 month closing timeline in exchange for 35–40-year amortization.

Avoid if: The asset isn’t multifamily, the deal needs flexibility on prepayment, or the sponsor needs to close in under 60 days.

Rate range: 5.4–6.4% on multifamily 10-year fixed. Speed to close: 60–90 days for Fannie/Freddie; 6–12 months for HUD. Recourse: Non-recourse with standard carve-outs.

3. CMBS Conduit Lenders

Commercial Mortgage-Backed Securities lenders originate fixed-rate, non-recourse loans that are pooled and sold to bond investors. The conduit lender’s economics are based on selling the loan within 90 days of close, which means underwriting is rigid, but proceeds are aggressive — often 70–75% LTV — and the resulting loan is genuinely non-recourse with no carve-back to the sponsor.

CMBS shines on a stabilized hospitality, retail, office, or industrial asset that a borrower wants to hold to maturity without recourse.

Best for: Stabilized non-multifamily commercial assets $5M+ where the sponsor wants maximum non-recourse leverage, has no need to refinance early, and can tolerate a defeasance prepayment structure.

Avoid if: There’s any chance of an early refinance or sale before maturity (defeasance is expensive and complex), the asset has rollover risk that triggers cash management, or the deal size is below $5M (CMBS economics break down on small-balance deals).

Rate range: 6.2–7.4% on 10-year fixed. Speed to close: 45–75 days. Recourse: Non-recourse with standard bad-boy carve-outs.

4. Life Insurance Companies

Life insurance company lenders fund the lowest-rate, longest-term debt available on stabilized, low-leverage, high-quality commercial real estate. They lend off their own balance sheet using premium reserves that need long-duration assets, and they hold loans to maturity — which means they’re patient, relationship-oriented, and conservative on credit.

If the deal is institutional-quality and the leverage is modest, the life company will beat every other category on rate.

Best for: Trophy or near-trophy multifamily, industrial, office (selectively), and retail at 50–65% LTV with strong sponsorship and 1.40x+ DSCR. Loan size typically $10M+; some life cos go to $5M, none below.

Avoid if: Leverage above 65%, asset has lease-up or repositioning risk, or sponsor lacks an institutional track record.

Rate range: 5.2–6.4% on 10-year fixed; 25–30-year amortization available. Speed to close: 60–90 days. Recourse: Non-recourse with standard carve-outs.

5. Debt Funds and Mortgage REITs

Debt funds and mortgage REITs are the fastest-growing category of commercial real estate loan companies and currently account for roughly a quarter of CRE lending volume. They raise capital from institutional investors (pension funds, endowments, sovereign wealth, insurance companies) and lend it out through dedicated CRE credit teams.

Debt fund execution is the right answer when the deal needs proceeds and speed that banks won’t deliver but doesn’t need the rate flexibility of a true bridge product. Most large sponsors keep a debt-fund relationship alongside their bank relationships specifically for value-add acquisitions and short-hold business plans.

Best for: Value-add multifamily, lease-up office and industrial, transitional retail, and any deal where the sponsor wants 65–75% LTV proceeds with a 3–5-year hold and the option to extend. Deal sizes typically $5M–$200M+.

Avoid if: The asset is fully stabilized at conservative leverage (banks and life cos beat them on rate) or the sponsor wants 10-year fixed-rate certainty (debt funds are mostly floating-rate).

Rate range: SOFR + 250–500 bps (so 7.0–9.5% all-in at current SOFR). Speed to close: 30–60 days. Recourse: Mostly non-recourse with carve-outs; some require partial recourse on stretch leverage.

6. Bridge and Hard Money Lenders

Bridge lenders fund short-term loans on transitional assets — properties that don’t yet qualify for permanent financing because of occupancy, repositioning, recent renovation, or sponsor-credit issues. Hard money is the most asset-focused subcategory of bridge: collateral first, sponsor second, often closing in 7–21 days.

A working rule: if you can describe the deal’s path to permanent financing in two sentences, a bridge lender will fund it. If you can’t, no bridge lender should.

Best for: Acquisitions with a clear value-add or stabilization plan, refinances of maturing debt where permanent execution needs another 12–24 months of NOI seasoning, and time-sensitive opportunities (auctions, 1031 exchanges, distressed acquisitions).

Avoid if: The deal is already stabilized (you’ll overpay vs. agency or life co), the business plan requires longer than 36 months to execute, or the sponsor doesn’t have a credible exit.

AVANA Capital’s commercial bridge loan program, backed by a joint venture with Oaktree Capital, is a representative example of an institutional bridge lender — closing in 21–45 days with leverage up to 75% LTV on stabilized-transitional assets.

Rate range: 8.0–11.5% on institutional bridge; 10.0–14.0% on hard money. Speed to close: 14–45 days. Recourse: Varies — institutional bridge is typically non-recourse with carve-outs; hard money is often partial recourse.

7. SBA Lenders and Certified Development Companies (CDCs)

SBA financing is the right answer for owner-occupied small business commercial real estate, where the borrower’s business will occupy 51%+ of the property. The structure pairs a conventional first mortgage from a bank or non-bank SBA lender with a Certified Development Company (CDC) second mortgage backed by an SBA debenture.

The economic appeal is real: 10% down for a borrower (vs. 25–30% conventional), 25-year fixed-rate amortization on the CDC piece, and a true cost of capital lower than any owner-occupied alternative.

Best for: Owner-operators acquiring or constructing commercial real estate where their operating business will occupy more than half the building. Hospitality (especially flagged hotels), self-storage, medical office, and small-bay industrial are the most common SBA 504 asset classes.

Avoid if: The property is investor-held with tenants you don’t control, the deal size is below $500K, or the borrower can’t tolerate the 60–90-day SBA processing timeline.

The SBA 504 loan program is one of the most underused financing structures in CRE because most borrowers don’t realize the 10% down, 25-year amortization, and below-market fixed rate are stackable on the same deal.

Rate range: First mortgage 6.5–7.5%; CDC piece 5.5–6.0% fixed for 25 years. Speed to close: 60–120 days. Recourse: Personal guaranty required (the SBA guaranty is the program’s structure, not a borrower benefit).

8. Credit Unions

Credit unions are the quietest active category of commercial real estate loan companies. They lend off member deposits, hold loans to maturity, and increasingly participate in larger CRE deals through CUSO (Credit Union Service Organization) partnerships that let them share underwriting and servicing with a CRE specialist.

Credit unions tend to compete hardest on owner-occupied small business CRE and stabilized multifamily under $10M, with rates that match or beat regional banks and a member-relationship orientation that translates into post-close flexibility.

Best for: Members or member-affiliated borrowers, small to mid-balance owner-occupied CRE, and stabilized multifamily where the credit union has direct origination authority or participates through a CUSO.

Avoid if: The deal is non-recourse, requires institutional-grade structuring (mezzanine, preferred equity, subordination), or needs proceeds above the credit union’s house limit (typically $5–15M, with some larger CUs going to $50M).

Rate range: Comparable to regional banks — 6.0–7.5% fixed. Speed to close: 45–75 days. Recourse: Almost always full or burn-off recourse.

Side-by-Side: Choosing Among Commercial Real Estate Loan Companies

Lender Type Typical Rate Loan Size Speed Recourse Best Asset Fit
Commercial Bank 6.0–7.5% $1M–$50M 60–90 days Recourse Stabilized + relationship
Agency (Fannie/Freddie/HUD) 5.4–6.4% $1M+ 60 days–12 mo Non-recourse Multifamily
CMBS 6.2–7.4% $5M+ 45–75 days Non-recourse Stabilized non-MF
Life Insurance 5.2–6.4% $10M+ 60–90 days Non-recourse Trophy / low-leverage
Debt Fund / Mortgage REIT 7.0–9.5% (FL) $5M–$200M+ 30–60 days Non-recourse Value-add / transitional
Bridge / Hard Money 8.0–14.0% $500K–$100M+ 14–45 days Mixed Transitional / fast-close
SBA Lender + CDC 5.5–7.5% blended $500K–$15M 60–120 days PG required Owner-occupied
Credit Union 6.0–7.5% $500K–$15M 45–75 days Recourse Members + small CRE

A common pattern: sponsors use a debt fund or bridge lender to acquire and stabilize, then refinance into agency, life co, or CMBS at stabilization. This is why understanding the full landscape of commercial real estate loan companies — not just the one you’re talking to today — matters.

How AVANA Capital Fits the Picture

AVANA Capital is a non-bank commercial real estate lender that originates across four categories from the list above: institutional bridge (Category 6, backed by an Oaktree joint venture), construction (a sub-category of bridge, including the AVANA-IHG hospitality construction program), SBA 504 (Category 7, as a national SBA lender paired with regional CDCs), and conventional term loans on stabilized assets.

Submit Your Deal for Review

In 23 years and across all 50 states, AVANA has closed $1.7 billion in loans — most of them in segments of the market where banks don’t or won’t lend, and where speed, structuring flexibility, and asset-level underwriting matter more than depositor pricing. If your deal fits the bridge, construction, SBA 504, or non-bank conventional categories above, submit your deal for review — or read our complete guide to commercial bridge loans for a deeper look at what institutional bridge financing actually looks like at close.

Frequently Asked Questions

The Bottom Line

The right type of commercial real estate loan company depends on the specific asset, the leverage you need, the speed you need, and how long you intend to hold. A $1.7 billion track record across all 50 states tells us one thing clearly: there’s no single “best” lender category — there’s only the best fit for the deal in front of you. Match the deal to the category, and the rate, speed, and structure follow.

Related Articles

Explore more market insights